Significant Investor Subclass 188 Visas.

The Significant Investor visa is a 4 year visa for people willing to make an AUD 5 million investment in Australia. It is one of the streams within the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa.

 

Duration and Conditions

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. 

 

You will need to spend at least 160 days in Australia on your Significant Investor visa, and be sponsored by a state or territory government to qualify for a permanent subclass 888 visa.

 

If you have applied for the Business Innovation stream, a 2-year extension is possible once you have held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving you 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

 

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you lodge your application.

If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. 

 

Applications can only be lodged online via the SkillSelect system.

 

State/Territory Nomination

This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.

 

Visa Criteria

All applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Nomination by a state or territory government

  • Invitation to apply through SkillSelect

  • An investment of at leats AUD 5 million in a "complying investment".

A "complying investment" for the purposes of the Significant Investor Visa includes:

  • State/Territory government bonds; or

  • ASIC regulated managed funds making investments in Australian assets; or

  • Direct investment into unlisted Australian companies

 

Unlike other business migration categories, there is no upper age limit for this type of visa.

 

Business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.

 

If you would like us to check your likely eligibility for business migration or if you would like us to assist you with your application, you can book a consultation through our website. We will then provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your likely eligibility for business migration, and can discuss with you the best way to proceed with your application.

TBRBadgetransbackground.png

© 2018 Heenan & Browne Visa and Migration Services Pty Ltd | ABN 99608309459