Do you & your partner wish to start a new life in Australia?

A partner visa allows a spouse or de facto (opposite or same sex) partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to or remain in Australia with their partner/spouse.

 

A partner visa application can be made inside or outside of Australia. Partner visas are processed in two stages – the visa applicant applies for a provisional visa. After two years, the relationship is reassessed and if deemed genuine a permanent visa is granted.

 

Eligibility

 

To be eligible to apply the applicant must be either married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen; or

  • an Australian permanent resident; or

  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

A prospective partner visa applicant must be sponsored by their partner who must be at least 18 years of age.

 

Marriage

 

To be eligible for a partner visa as a married partner, the marriage must be recognized under Australian law, the relationship must be genuine and relevant information must be provided to demonstrate this.

 

De Facto Relationship

 

To be eligible for a partner visa as a de facto partner, the relationship must be genuine and relevant information must be provided to demonstrate this. The definition of a de facto relationship includes opposite and same-sex couples.

 

All Australian partner visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements

Successful applicants will become permanent residents of Australia and entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

 

Prospective Marriage Visas (fiancé(e) visa)

 

An Australian prospective marriage visa is a temporary visa that enables a fiancé(e) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to enter Australia to marry their fiancé(e). This option precludes same sex couples from applying as they are not currently able to marry in Australia.

 

It is valid for nine months. Holders of this visa must marry their fiancé(e) within the visa’s validity period and are required to apply for an Australian Partner visa if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

 

Eligibility

 

To be eligible to apply the applicant must be engaged to:

  • an Australian citizen; or

  • an Australian permanent resident; or

  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

A prospective marriage visa applicant must be sponsored by their fiancé(e) who must be at least 18 years of age.

 

An applicant must apply for a prospective marriage visa offshore and are required to be offshore at the time the visa is granted. The prospective marriage visa applicant must demonstrate that he or she has:

  • personally known and met their fiancé(e); and

  • are engaged to marry and genuinely intend to marry; and

  • will marry their fiancé(e) within the visa validity period; and

  • intend to live together in a genuine spousal relationship

 

All Australian Prospective Marriage visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

 

Successful applicants are entitled to live, work and study in Australia during the nine-month validity period and apply for a Partner Visa in Australia after they have married their fiancé(e).

Contact Us

Heenan & Browne Visa and Migration Services has significant experience of the partner application process and can deal with any difficult issues that may arise when applying for a visa. Please contact our office to discuss your options.

 

Start Your Journey Today

Enquire with us, and we'll help you with migration to Australia.

TBRBadgetransbackground.png

© 2018 Heenan & Browne Visa and Migration Services Pty Ltd | ABN 99608309459