New Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa

The Australian government recently announced that applications to sponsor a parent under a Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 870) will open on the 17 April 2019. This will provide a new pathway for parents to temporary reunite with their children in Australia.

It is geared at offering an alternative to the lengthy and expensive visas currently on offer to migrants' parents.  Under the new visa, applicants can pursue a three-year visa for $5,000 or a five-year visa for $10,000.

Sponsorship

The sponsorship needs to be approved first before a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa application can be lodged.

The sponsoring child needs to be an Australian citizen/permanent resident, be aged at least 18 years of age and have met previous sponsorship obligations. The sponsoring child will also need to provide police clearances and be able to demonstrate a minimum household income.

The sponsoring child will need to meet certain sponsorship obligations such as providing financial support and accommodation for their parent in Australia and pay any outstanding public health debt incurred by their parent in Australia. Any breach of their obligations could result in a cancellation of the sponsorship. The application fee will be $420.

 

Visa

A parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The sponsored Parent applicant must be sponsored by an approved sponsor, provide evidence of access to funds and evidence of health insurance. The applicant must not have an outstanding public health debt and must satisfy health, character and security requirements.

Unlike permanent Parent visas, there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for this visa. The Balance of Family Test requires that the visa applicant have more than half of their children residing in Australia.

A parent must be outside Australia for at least 90 days before being eligible for a further Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa. A parent can stay in total for a maximum period of ten years. This visa allows parents to stay in Australia for a period of up to five years at a time without having to depart. It will have a cap on numbers granted – currently set at 15,000 each program year. Furthermore, the sponsored Parent will have no work rights.

 

Heenan & Browne Visa and Migration Services has significant experience of the parent visa application process and can deal with any difficult issues that may arise when applying for a visa. Please contact our office to discuss your options.

TBRBadgetransbackground.png

© 2018 Heenan & Browne Visa and Migration Services Pty Ltd | ABN 99608309459